header_living.png

header_working.png

[Sheriff]

History

Sheriff

Elected

Term

William W. Barlow

November 6, 1888

1889-1890

Frank White

November 4, 1890

1891-1892

William W. Barlow

November 8, 1892

1892-1894

John H. Ness

November 6, 1894

1895-1896

John H. Ness

November 3, 1896

1897-1898

John H. Ness

November 8, 1898

1899-1900

John H. Ness

November, 1900

1901-1902

Edward J. Severson

November 4, 1902

1903-1904

Edward J. Severson

November 8, 1904

1905-1906

Edward J. Severson

November 6, 1906

1907-1908

Edward J. Severson

November 3, 1908

1909-1910

David A. Lahart

November 1910

1911-1912

Ole G. Peterson

November 9, 1912

1913-1914

Ole G. Peterson

November 1914

1915-1918

Ole G. Peterson

November 1918

1919-1922

Ole G. Peterson

November 1922

1923-1926

N. J. Bell

November 1926

1927-1930

Nick J. Bell

November 1930

1931-1934

N. J. Bell

November 1934

1935-1938

N. J. Bell

November 1938

1939-1942

N. J. Bell

November 1942

1943-1946

N. J. Bell

November 1946

1947-1950

N. J. Bell

November 1950

1951-1954

James J. Ryan

November 1954

1955-1958

James J. Ryan

November 1958

1959-1962

James J. Ryan

November 1962

1963-1966

James J. Ryan

November 1966

1967-1970

James J. Ryan

November 1970

1971-1974

James J. Ryan

November 1974

1975-1978

Glen Ward

November 1978

1979-1982

Glen Ward

November 1982

1983-1986

Glen Ward

November 1986

1987-1990

Glen Ward

November 1990

1991-1994

Glen Ward

November 1994

1995-1998

Robert Haken

November 1998

1999-2002

Robert Haken

November 2002

2003-2005

Jason Purrington

January 2006

2006

Jason Purrington

November 2006

2007-Present